.
 
  Lanka Alu Girawa
Endemic & Threatened Birds in Sri Lanka

 
Local Name : Layard's Parakeet
Scientific Name : Psittacula calthrope Blyth
 


 


     


Between the Rose-ringed Parakeet and the Blossom-headed Parakeet in size. The female is duller than the male, and has the beak black. Young birds are green, with the head darker, and the lower back and rump colbalt blue; their beaks are at first dull orange, later black, from which colour that of the male gradually changes to bright scarlet of the adult. The dark grey head (green around the eye), pale grey back, and comparatively short, deep bluetail distinguish this from other Sri Lankan Parakeets.
 


Its cry is quite ditinctive.
 






 


Source: "A field guide to the birds in Sri Lanka - Dr. Sarath Kotagama
"Birds in Sri Lanka" - G.M.Henry
 

Back | Home

an e fusion creation 2002